Data protection and privacy policy

Contents:

Who we are

Careersoft (referred to as "we" or "us" in this policy) produces independent and impartial resources to support careers education, information, advice and guidance (CEIAG). Our products are used where quality CEIAG can make a positive difference to people. This includes schools, colleges, PRUs, prisons, advice centres, community centres, and employment programmes.

Careersoft is a trading name of Enbyten Ltd. The data controller as required by Data Protection regulations is Enbyten Ltd, Prescott House, 26 Prescott Street, Halifax HX1 2LG.

Enbyten Ltd company registration number is 5618970. Our VAT registration number is 873 4788 72. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office for data protection, with registration number Z9452270.

You can contact us at the address above, or by phone 01422 400151, or email info@careersoft.co.uk

Our data protection policy in summary

We will store and process your data in ways that you would expect.

We store your data securely.

We never sell your data to anyone.

We won't send you an unreasonable number of communications.

We use the services of partner organisations to help us deliver our products. Where necessary, we make information about specific persons available to partner organisations for the purposes of delivering our products. This includes:

  • Resellers, who sell products on our behalf. They need to know the subscription details of the Careersoft customers for whom that reseller is the primary point of contact.
  • Email services through which we send and receive email messages relating to your subscription.
  • Postal services through which we send and receive letters relating to your subscription.

We only share that data which is necessary to answer your requests and administer your subscription, and the company we share it with will only use it for the purposes of servicing the requests you have made to Careersoft. We work in this way only with organisations that have a suitable Data Protection policy in place, including using the data only for its intended purpose and keeping that data only for as long as is needed to service that purpose.

Information provided to us when you have asked to purchase or evaluate a Careersoft product

Why we collect information about you

When you buy or evaluate a product licence from us, we enter into a contractual arrangement with you to deliver the product you ordered. We use personal data about you in order to service that contract and deliver the product you ordered. We also use your personal data to send you information about how to get the best out of our products, and how they fit into the wider world of CEIAG.

Lawful basis for processing

We process your data under the basis of contract and legitimate interest, as required by the GDPR.

What information do we collect from you?

We may collect the following information about you:

  • your name
  • your job title
  • your email address
  • your telephone number
  • information about the place where you work, including organisation name and address
  • information about the site (place) that is the subject of your Careersoft product licence, if different to the place where you work
  • information about purchases and requests made by you
  • your communication and marketing preferences

Most of this data comes from you directly, for example when you place an order, ask to evaluate a product, or send an email to our customer services team. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, including Careersoft's resellers. We may also check details on an organisation's public website, and in published national data about regulated institutions.

How we use your information

We use the information to:

  • provide services to you
  • administer your licences
  • send you information about updates to your licensed products
  • send you information about changes in the practice and regulation of CEIAG, where this is relevant to users of Careersoft's products
  • send you renewal reminders before your licence expires
  • send you notification if your licence is about to expire or has expired
  • send details of changes to how we process your data

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your information:

  • With your colleagues at your establishment. For example, if someone from your school contacts us regarding the school's licence for a product, we may tell them your name so that they know who our point of contact is at the school.
  • With the nominated accounting department for your order, who will want to know who it was that ordered the product.
  • If your licence is purchased through a reseller or careers company, we may share some information with the reseller or purchaser to help them in ordering and delivering the purchased products.

In order to provide our services, we sometimes use third party service providers. For example, we may use an emailing or postal mailing service to send out emails and letters, and those emails and letters will include your personal information. We only share that data which is necessary to answer your requests and administer your subscription, and the company we share it with will only use it for the purposes of servicing the requests you have made to Careersoft. We work in this way only with organisations that have a suitable Data Protection policy in place, including using the data only for its intended purpose and keeping that data only for as long as is needed to service that purpose.

We have to share your personal data with statutory authorities if legally compelled to do so.

For how long do we keep your information?

We keep your data for as long as is necessary to answer your requests and provide the products and services you have requested. In some cases we have to retain it longer, where there is a regulatory reason which means we have to do so. Emails are retained for the purposes of audit and verification for a period of up to seven years.

How do you keep the information up to date, and how can I access the information you hold about me?

When information about you changes, please let us know so that we can update our records. For example, if you change job.

When we send out renewal reminders, we include information from our records about you in the email. Please tell us if that information is incorrect or out of date, and we will update it.

If you want to know what information we hold about you, please contact us and request it. Once we have made suitable checks to ensure it is you making the request, we will be happy to send you a copy of the information we have about you.

Information provided to us if you have asked to be added to our mailing list

Our mailing list

You can give your consent to be added to our mailing list. If you have consented to be on our mailing list, we will send you occasional emails about what we are doing at Careersoft, updates to our products, information about new products, and changes and developments in CEIAG that are relevant to users of our products.

What information do we collect from you?

In order to be on our mailing list, we ask for your name and your email address. Our systems list people under their employer organisation, so we also collect information about your job title and where you work.

How we use your information

We use the information to tell you:

  • about what we are doing at Careersoft, updates to our products, and information about new products
  • about changes in the practice and regulation of CEIAG, where this is relevant to careers practitioners

Who do we share your information with?

In order to provide our services, we sometimes use third party service providers. For example, we may use an emailing or postal mailing service to send out emails and letters, and those emails and letters will include your personal information. We only share that data which is necessary to send out our emails or letters, and the company we share it with will only use it for the purposes of sending out our emails or letters. We work in this way only with organisations that have a suitable Data Protection policy in place, including using the data only for its intended purpose and keeping that data only for as long as is needed to service that purpose.

We only use our mailing list for sending out updates from Careersoft. We do not sell or otherwise pass on any of the information on our mailing list.

We have to share your personal data with statutory authorities if legally compelled to do so.

For how long do we keep your information?

We will keep your data until you tell us that you would like to unsubscribe from our mailing list. When you unsubscribe we will remove your data from our live systems. Emails are retained for the purposes of audit and verification for a period of up to seven years.

How do you keep the information up to date, and how can I access the information you hold about me?

When information about you changes, please let us know so that we can update our records. For example, if you change job.

If you want to know what information we hold about you, please contact us and request it. Once we have made suitable checks to ensure it is you making the request, we will be happy to send you a copy of the information we have about you.

Information provided to us when using our products

Careersoft's internet-delivered products (including Jed, Higher Ideas, and businessmaker+) are delivered through SSL/https. This means that all requests from the browser to the server, and responses from the server to the browser, are encrypted during transit between the browser and the server.

Careersoft's web server collects and stores information about pages visited and searches made. We do not connect this information with identifiable persons. We process this usage data in aggregated form to help us understand more about how our products are used. This information is used as part of our product development process.

Higher Ideas

Whilst using Higher Ideas you can search for courses in various ways, including by school subjects and your interests. And if you want to generate a letter, you will be asked to enter your name, email address, and postal address.

All this information is stored in Higher Ideas for the duration of your browser session only; when you close the browser at the end of your session, this information is forgotten. None of this information is retained by Careersoft.

Jed

Whilst using Jed you can search for careers in various ways, including by doing a quiz. This may include information about your school subjects, interests, talents, and disabilities. You can add information to Jed about which careers you like and dislike, and add your own notes.

All this information is stored in Jed for the duration of your browser session only; when you close the browser at the end of your session, this information is forgotten. None of this information is retained by Careersoft.

If you want to store your information for longer, then you can download a copy of 'My Jed Record' from within Jed. This can be saved by you as a computer file which you can store or print out. You are responsible for how this file is stored. You can password protect your Jed Record at the time that you create it if you want to. You can upload your Jed Record back to Jed in the future so that you can carry on where you left off. This information is not retained by Careersoft.

If you take part in a Jed Treasure Hunt, you have to come up with a name by which you or your team will be identified within the Treasure Hunt game. Other players within the same Treasure Hunt can see the name you have given to yourself or your team for the game. This name is stored for the duration of your browser session only; when you close the browser at the end of your session this information is forgotten. This information is not retained by Careersoft.

If you are a tutor who sets up a Jed Treasure Hunt game, you are prompted to give the game a name. You can, optionally, add your name as the owner of the game. This information is stored on Careersoft's web server, within your organisation's settings. It is stored there until you delete it.

businessmaker+

Whilst using businessmaker+ with an establishment login, you can search for business ideas, knowledge, and checklists. You can add ideas, knowledge and checklists to your favourites, and add notes. This information is stored in businessmaker+ for the duration of your browser session only; when you close the browser down at the end of your session, this information is forgotten. This information is not retained by Careersoft.

If you want to store your information for longer, then you can set up your own login. Your information is then stored on Careersoft's web server, and you can come back to it when you log back in. Your password information is stored as a non-reversible hash; from that hash our web server can tell if the password you entered when logging in matches what you entered when you created that login, but it cannot recover (decrypt) your password from it.

Data deletion

Under GDPR you have the right under certain circumstances to have data about you deleted. Requests should be made in writing to the contact details shown in this policy.

Find out more

We want to be open and clear about what data we collect and how we use it. If anything is unclear, or we can explain it better, or you have questions about it, please contact us and we will be happy to discuss any aspect of this policy and make clarifications where necessary.

You can find out more about data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner's Office:

The DfE have produced a data protection toolkit for schools:

Complaints

If you have any complaint or issue about how we have processed your personal data, please contact us and we will do all that we can to resolve it.

If after contacting us you are still unsatisfied, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Enbyten Ltd Data protection and privacy policy version 2.0 May 2018

Last updated 17 May, 2018